NASPP
Search:
NASPP

Chapter Excellence Awards for 2015

Chapter Excellence Awards recognize those chapters that we feel go above and beyond. The chapters that receive this award hold an exemplary number of meetings, do a great job of bringing in new and interesting speakers for their members, have created an outstanding local network for NASPP members, and have a strong infrastructure to support the chapter.

The 2015 Chapter Excellence Awards are presented to the following chapters:

Austin

President: Ken Lipscomb

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Paul Valencia, Vice President
  • Jim Sullivan, Treasurer
  • Kimberly Steele, Secretary

Boston

President: Michael Albert, CEP

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Nancy Kennedy, CEP, Officer
  • Laurie McCarthy, Officer
  • Brian Schultz, Officer

Chicago

President: Susan Daley

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kathy Lietz, Treasurer
  • Thomas Zidlicky, Jobs Coordinator
  • Michael Melbinger, Director
  • Rick Zatz, Director
  • Scott Witz, Director
  • Matthew Wolfson, Director
  • Stephen Kula, Director
  • Edward Hauder, Director

Connecticut

President: Joseph Purdy

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Don Gillotti, Sponsorship Director
  • Edi Abbott, Program Director
  • Jennifer Baehr, PR Director
  • Susan Dixon, Treasurer
  • Heather Royce, Marketing Director

DC/Maryland/Virginia

President: Anuradha Saran

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Jennifer Namazi, CEP, Treasurer
  • Trevor Nelson, Director
  • Robert Webb, Director
  • Gregory Kopp, Director

Dallas

President: Fred Constantinsco

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Jennifer Hou, Treasurer
  • J.D. Ivy, Director
  • Damon Nesby, Director
  • Andy Ryser, Director
  • Denise Ledbetter, Director
  • Stacey Langley, Director
  • Lori Oliphant, Director
  • Bobby Fogle, Director

Denver

President: John Barringer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Steve Christoffersen, Vice President-Vendor Relations
  • Kristi Oberson, Vice President-Chapter Events
  • Roberta Louis, Vice President-Issuer Relations
  • Christine Daly, Vice President-Practitioner Relations

Florida

President: Jennifer Armwood

Officers, Directors and Other Contributors:

  • Michael Einig, Vice President
  • Jennifer Lane, CEP, Treasurer
  • Paul McConnell, Co-Program Director
  • Tom Shea, Secretary
  • Carol Tumser, CEP, Co-Program Director

Houston

President: Kevin Roberts

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • John Vander Voort, Vice President/Treasurer
  • Anthony Eppert, Secretary
  • Sandy Shurin, Director

Los Angeles

President: Joanne Wendler, CEP

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kim Barner, CEP, Treasurer
  • Courtney Rodgers, Secretary
  • Sandy Hetrick, Programs

Michigan

President: Daniel Roberts

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Michelle Madge, Secretary
  • Nicole Dmitruchina, Treasurer
  • Jean Asadoorian, Director
  • Rebecca Golem, Director
  • Ryan Golem, Director

NY/NJ

President: Martha Steinman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kristina Schatz, Vice President - Secretary
  • Tom Anderson, Vice President - Treasurer
  • Jenifer Gornstein, Vice President
  • James Mooney, Vice President
  • Carol Silverman, Vice President
  • Dean Smith, Vice President
  • Dan Walter, Director

Ohio

President: Sean Manahan

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Robert Ringel, Director
  • Molly Grimm, Secretary
  • Karen J. Corrigan, VP, Treasurer & Director
  • Maria Mellish Caldwell, CEP, Director
  • Lisa Fowler, SPHR, CEP, Director
  • Nathan Holmes, Director

Orange County

President: Christina Purvis

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Michelle May, Vice President
  • Brian Holmen, Secretary
  • Diane Coon, Committee Chair
  • Matt MacDougall, Director
  • Wendi Ninh, Director
  • Vincent Wang, Treasurer

Philadelphia

President: Dan Kapinos, CEP

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • John Hammond, CEP, Programs Director
  • Krista Simotas, Programs Director
  • Elena Thomas, Programs Director
  • Geoff Hammell, Sponsorship Director
  • Saty Desai, Outreach Director
  • Kerri McKenna, Outreach Director
  • Tony Pettinelli, Treasurer
  • Scott McCloskey, Director
  • Ken Lockett, Jr., Programs Director

Phoenix

President: Sara Shoaf

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Justin James, Vice President
  • Janet Truog, Treasurer
  • Matt Abram, Program Chairperson
  • Bucky Swift, Industry Advisor
  • Yan Zhao, Secretary

Sacramento

President: Rajal Mankad

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Gary Hamilton, Treasurer
  • John Lowery, Vice President
  • Inez Vertin, Secretary
  • Lindsey Youdan, Board Member
  • Brad Reynolds, Board Member
  • Jim Vincent, Board Member

San Diego

President: James Tozer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Megan M. Arthur, Esq., Director
  • Claudia Baranowski, Vice President
  • Sandy Calvin, Director
  • Kathleen Cleary, Director
  • Thomas Welk, Programs Director
  • Stephanie Greenwald, Treasurer
  • Colleen Kerrigan, Director
  • Kimberly Lekse, Vice President
  • Jessica Ladden, Director
  • Kristin T. Peters, Director
  • Jill Stipanov, Director
  • Tracy Ward, Director

San Fernando Valley

President:Jeff Peak

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Sheila Frierson CEP, Secretary
  • Ryan Azlein, Treasurer
  • Brandon Adams, Board member
  • Paul Gladman, Board member

San Francisco

President: Dan Schwab

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Wendy Jennings, CEP, Vice President
  • Donna Spinola, Director
  • Christine Zwerling, CEP, Treasurer
  • Dense Glagau, Secretary
  • Joshua McGinn, CEP, Programs Chair

Seattle

President: Scott Sander

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Leitner, VP Membership
  • Lisa Cottrell Dilek, Secretary
  • Aftab Ibrahim, Treasurer
  • Megan Hunt, VP Programs

Silicon Valley

President: Scott Barrall

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Pete Macias, CEP, Vice President
  • Nina Chellew, CEP, Secretary
  • Jann Calix, Treasurer
  • Larry Merson, Vice Treasurer
  • Karen Hertz, CEP, Program Committee
  • Jean Wong, CEP, Facilities Coordinator
  • Caron Stempek, Program Committee
  • Britta Puschendorf, Speaker Coordinator
  • John McCann, CEP, Web Master

Twin Cities

President: Donna Bailey

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Darlene Hill, Treasurer
  • Eric Gonzaga, Director Emeritus
  • Susan Roeder, Secretary
  • Daniel Kadrlik, Vice President
  • Derek Arisian, Director
  • Jeffrey Frye, Director
  • Jim Sillery, Director
  • Kristen Rudy, Director
  • Randy Hunt, Director
  • Bill Hopkins, Director

Wisconsin

President: William Thoms

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Charlene Lake, Vice President
  • Josh Agen, Secretary
  • Erica Paul, Treasurer
  • Lisa Turkow, Asst. Treasurer/Director
  • Angela Blair, Director
  • Sara Pollack, Director
  • Amy Ciepluch, Director Emeritua