NASPP
Search:
NASPP

Chapter Excellence Awards for 2013

Chapter Excellence Awards recognize those chapters that we feel go above and beyond. The chapters that receive this award hold an exemplary number of meetings, do a great job of bringing in new and interesting speakers for their members, have created an outstanding local network for NASPP members, and have a strong infrastructure to support the chapter.

The 2013 Chapter Excellence Awards are presented to the following chapters:

Austin

President: Ken Lipscomb

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Paul Valencia, Vice President
  • Jim Sullivan, Vice President

Boston

President: Michael Albert, CEP

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Nancy Kennedy, CEP, Officer
  • James Fucigna, Officer
  • Laurie McCarthy, Officer

Chicago

President: Susan Daley

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kathy Lietz, Treasurer
  • Thomas Zidlicky, Jobs Coordinator
  • Michael Melbinger, Director
  • Rick Zatz, Director
  • Scott Witz, Director
  • Matthew Wolfson, Director
  • Stephen Kula, Director
  • Edward Hauder, Director

Connecticut

President: Susan Dixon

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Don Gillotti, Sponsorship Director
  • Edi Abbott, Program Director
  • Edgar Vanagas, Treasurer
  • Kelly Lareau, Marketing Director
  • Jennifer Baehr, PR Director
  • Joseph Purdy, Jr., Technology Director
  • Heather Royce, Program Coordinator

DC/Maryland/Virginia

President: Anuradha Saran

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Jennifer Namazi, CEP, Treasurer
  • Trevor Nelson, Director
  • Robert Webb, Director
  • Gregory Kopp, Director

Dallas

President: Bobby Fogle

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Fred Constantinsco, Vice President
  • Jennifer Hou, Treasurer
  • J.D. Ivy, Director
  • Damon Nesby, Director
  • Andy Ryser, Director
  • Denise Ledbetter, Director
  • Stacey Langley, Director
  • Lori Oliphant, Director

Houston

President: Kevin Roberts

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • John Vander Voort, Vice President
  • David Novelli, Treasurer
  • Anthony Eppert, Secretary
  • Nancy Bui, Director
  • Sandy Shurin, Director

KS/MO

President: Rajal Mankad

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Benson, Vice President
  • Sherri Hudson, Treasurer
  • Janece Worner, Secretary
  • Connie Greenfield, Communications and PR Director
  • Keyoor Mankad, Program Committee Chair

Los Angeles

President: Steve Kifer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kate Forsyth, Vice President
  • John Fogarty,Treasurer
  • Achaessa James,Secretary
  • Cindy Kee, Program Committee

Michigan

President: Rebecca Golem

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Michelle Madge, Secretary
  • Nicole Dmitruchina, Treasurer
  • Sharon Orlando, Director

NY/NJ

President: Martha Steinman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kristina Schatz, Vice President - Secretary
  • Tom Anderson, Vice President - Treasurer
  • Jason Adwin, Vice President
  • Jenifer Gornstein, Vice President
  • James Mooney, Vice President
  • Carol Silverman, Vice President
  • Dean Smith, Vice President
  • Dan Walter, Director

Ohio

President: Sean Manahan

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Fowler, Director
  • Robert Ringel, Director
  • Molly Grimm, Secretary
  • Nathan Holmes, Director
  • Maria Mellish Caldwell, CEP, Director
  • Karen J. Corrigan, VP, Treasurer & Director

Orange County

President: Jeannette Wheeler

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Michelle May, Vice President
  • Brian Holmen, Secretary
  • Stacey Lombardi, Treasurer
  • Diane Coon, Committee Chair
  • Matt MacDougall, Director
  • Christina Howell, Director
  • Wendi Ninh, Director

Philadelphia

President: John Hammond, CEP

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Dan Kapinos, CEP, Programs Director-Chair
  • Krista Simotas, Programs Director
  • Elena Thomas, Programs Director
  • Geoff Hammell, Sponsorship Director
  • Saty Desai, Outreach Director
  • Kerri McKenna, Outreach Director
  • Tony Pettinelli, Treasurer

Phoenix

President: John Hemmati, CEP

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Sara Shoaf, Secretary
  • Janet Truog, Treasurer
  • Matt Abram, Program Chairperson
  • Bucky Swift, Industry Advisor

San Diego

President: James Tozer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Megan M. Arthur, Esq., Director
  • Stephanie Brinsherd, Director
  • Thomas Welk, Programs Director
  • Claudia Baranowski, Director
  • Stephanie Greenwald, Treasurer
  • Colleen Kerrigan, Director
  • Kimberly Lekse, Director
  • Jill Stipanov, Director
  • Amy Wood, Director
  • Raul Fejardo, Director
  • Kelly Wallace, CEP, Director

San Fernando Valley

President: Steve Kifer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kate Forsyth, Vice President
  • Achaessa S. James, Secretary
  • Cindy Kee, Program Committee

Seattle

President: Scott Sander

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Leitner, VP Membership
  • Lisa Cottrell Dilek, Secretary
  • Aftab Ibrahim, Treasurer
  • Megan Hunt, VP Programs

Silicon Valley

President: Inta Abele

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Sorrell Johnson, CEP, Vice President
  • Nina Chellew, CEP, Secretary
  • Sinead Kelly, CEP, Assistant Secretary
  • Carly S. Campioni, CEP, Treasurer
  • Scott R. Barrall, CEP, Assistant Treasurer
  • Karen Hertz, CEP, All-day Conference Co-chair
  • Jacobin Zorin, CEP, All-day Conference Co-chair
  • Barbara Richley, CEP, Communications Coordinator
  • Jean Wong, CEP, Facilities Coordinator
  • Pete Macias, CEP, Program Committee
  • Lydia Terrill, CEP, Program Committee
  • Madori Playford, CEP, Registration Coordinator
  • Britta Puschendorf, Speaker Coordinator
  • Elizabeth Dodge, CEP, Web Assistant
  • John McCann, CEP, Web Master

Twin Cities

President: Donna Bailey

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Ted Garrity, Treasurer
  • Eric Gonzaga, Vice President-Membership
  • Randy Hunt, Secretary
  • Daniel Kadrlik, Vice President
  • Derek Arisian, Director
  • Jeffrey Frye, Director
  • Kelly Jacobus, Director
  • Whitney Kreutzer, Director
  • Susan Roeder, Director
  • Martin Rosenbaum, Director
  • Jim Sillery, Director

Wisconsin

President: William Thoms

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Amy Ciepluch, Secretary
  • Kathy Leppla, Treasurer
  • David Olson, Asst. Treasurer
  • Charlene Lake, Director of Membership
  • Jill Glandt, Director
  • Angela Blair, Director