NASPP
Search:
NASPP

Chapter Excellence Awards for 2012

Chapter Excellence Awards recognize those chapters that we feel go above and beyond. The chapters that receive this award hold an exemplary number of meetings, do a great job of bringing in new and interesting speakers for their members, have created an outstanding local network for NASPP members, and have a strong infrastructure to support the chapter.

The 2012 Chapter Excellence Awards are presented to the following chapters:

Austin

President: Ken Lipscomb

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Paul Valencia, Vice President
  • Jim Sullivan, Vice President

Carolinas

President: Mike Alicea

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Andrea Stegall - Vice President
  • Amanda Newby - Secretary/Treasurer

Chicago

President: Susan Daley

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kathy Lietz, Treasurer
  • Thomas Zidlicky, Jobs Coordinator
  • Michael Melbinger, Director
  • Rick Zatz, Director
  • Scott Witz, Director
  • Matthew Wolfson, Director
  • Stephen Kula, Director
  • Edward Hauder, Director

Connecticut

President: Susan Dixon

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Don Gillotti, Sponsorship Director
  • Edi Abbott, Program Director
  • Edgar Vanagas, Treasurer
  • Kelly Lareau, Membership Director
  • Jennifer Baehr, PR Director
  • Joseph Purdy, Technology Director
  • Heather Royce, Program Coordinator

Dallas

President: Bobby Fogle

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Fred Constantinsco, Vice President
  • Vanessa Seilheimer, Treasurer
  • J.D. Ivy, Director
  • Damon Nesby, Director
  • Andy Ryser, Director
  • Denise Ledbetter, Director
  • Stacey Langley, Director
  • Lori Oliphant, Director

Denver

President: John Barringer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Roberta Louis, Vice President-Issuer Relations
  • Christine Daly, Vice President-Practitioner Relations
  • Kristi Oberson, Vice President-Chapter Events
  • Steve Christoffersen, Vice President-Vendor Relations

The chapter acknowledges Charles Schwab, ProLogis and Level 3 for hosting us on their corporate campuses.

Houston

President: Kevin Roberts

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • John Vander Voort, Vice President
  • David Novelli, Treasurer
  • Anthony Eppert, Secretary
  • Nancy Bui, Director

KS/MO

President: Rajal Mankad

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Benson, Vice President
  • Sherri Hudson, Treasurer
  • Janece Worner, Secretary
  • Connie Greenfield, Communications and PR Director
  • Keyoor Mankad, Program Committee Chair

Los Angeles

President: Steve Kifer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kate Forsyth, Vice President
  • John Fogarty,Treasurer
  • Achaessa James,Secretary
  • Cindy Kee, Program Committee

NY/NJ

President: Martha Steinman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kristina Schatz, Vice President - Secretary
  • Tom Anderson, Vice President - Treasurer
  • Jason Adwin, Vice President
  • Jenifer Gornstein, Vice President
  • James Mooney, Vice President
  • Carol Silverman, Vice President
  • Dean Smith, Vice President
  • Gloria Nusbacher, Director
  • Dan Walter, Director

Ohio

President: Maria Melish

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Fowler, Director
  • Robert Ringel, Director
  • Molly Grimm, Secretary & Director
  • Nathan Holmes, Director
  • Sean Manahan, VP, Director

Philadelphia

President: Terry Adamson

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • John Hammond, Vice President
  • Angela Hammond, Treasurer
  • Scott McCloskey, Board Member
  • Andrea Kagan, Board Member

Phoenix

President: Kimberly Steele

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Sara Shoaf, Secretary
  • Janet Truog, Treasurer
  • Josh Hemmati, VP
  • Matt Abram, Program Chairperson
  • Bucky Swift, Industry Advisor

Sacramento

President: Jim Vincent

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Gary Hamilton, Secretary
  • Douglas Patterson, Vice President
  • Rachel Murillo, Treasurer

San Diego

President: James Tozer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Stephanie Brinsherd, Director
  • Thomas Welk, Programs Director
  • Claudia Baranowski, Director
  • Noreen Burns, Director
  • Michele Farmer, Director
  • Stephanie Greenwald, Treasurer
  • Colleen Kerrigan, Director
  • Kimberly Lekse, Director
  • Jill Stipanov, Director
  • Amy Wood, Director

San Fernando Valley

President: Jeffrey Peak

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Sheila Frierson, Secretary
  • Bryan Wells, Programs Chair
  • Karolyn Flesher, Treasurer
  • David Mayo, Board Member-At-Large
  • Ryan Azlein, Incoming Treasurer

San Francisco

President: Joe Thatcher

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Christine Zwerling, Treasurer
  • Ingrid Freire, Program Committee
  • Sara Spengler, Director
  • Wendy Jennings, Director
  • Donna Spinola, Vice-President
  • Barbara Klementz, Secretary
  • Paz Dizon, Program Committee
  • Lauren Downes, Program Committee
  • Jeff Graham, Director

Seattle

President: Scott Sander

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Leitner, VP Membership
  • Lisa Cottrell Dilek, Secretary
  • Aftab Ibrahim, Treasurer
  • Megan Hunt, VP Programs

Silicon Valley

President: Elizabeth Dodge

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Inta Abele, Vice President
  • Lydia Terrill, Secretary
  • Barbara Richley, Treasurer
  • Britta Puschendorf, Assistant Secretary
  • Jon Burg, Assistant Treasurer
  • Jean Wong, Facilities Coordinator
  • Madori Playford, Registration Coordinator
  • Karen Hertz, Program Committee
  • Jacobin Zorin, Program Committee
  • John McCann, Program Committee
  • Colleen Ledesma, Program Committee

Twin Cities

President: Donna Bailey

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Ted Garrity, Treasurer
  • Eric Gonzaga, Vice President-Membership
  • Randy Hunt, Secretary
  • Daniel Kadrlik, Vice President
  • Derek Arisian, Director
  • Jeffrey Frye, Director
  • Kelly Jacobus, Director
  • Whitney Kreutzer, Director
  • Susan Roeder, Director
  • Martin Rosenbaum, Director
  • Jim Sillery, Director

Wisconsin

President: William Thoms

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Sven Skillrud, Vice President
  • Amy Ciepluch, Secretary
  • Kathy Leppla, Treasurer
  • David Olson, Asst. Treasurer
  • Charlene Lake, Director of Membership