NASPP
Search:
NASPP

Chapter Excellence Awards for 2011

Chapter Excellence Awards recognize those chapters that we feel go above and beyond. The chapters that receive this award hold an exemplary number of meetings, do a great job of bringing in new and interesting speakers for their members, have created an outstanding local network for NASPP members, and have a strong infrastructure to support the chapter.

The 2011 Chapter Excellence Awards are presented to the following chapters:

Boston

President: Michael Albert

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Nancy Kennedy, Officer
  • James Fucigna, Officer
  • Laurie McCarthy, Officer

Carolinas

President: Mike Alicia

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Andrea Stegall - Vice President
  • Amanda Newby - Secretary/Treasurer

Chicago

President: Susan Daley

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kathy Lietz, Treasurer
  • Thomas Zidlicky, Jobs Coordinator
  • Michael Melbinger, Director
  • Rick Zatz, Director
  • Scott Witz, Director
  • Matthew Wolfson, Director
  • Stephen Kula, Director
  • Edward Hauder, Director

Connecticut

President: Susan Powell

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Don Gillotti, Sponsorship Director
  • Edi Abbott, Program Director
  • Edgar Vanagas, Treasurer
  • Kelly Lareau, Membership Director
  • Jennifer Baehr, PR Director
  • Joseph Purdy, Technology Director

Dallas

President: Bobby Fogle

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Katy McLeod, Vice President
  • Vanessa Seilheimer, Treasurer

Denver

President: John Barringer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Roberta Louis, Vice President-Issuer Relations
  • Christine Daly, Vice President-Practitioner Relations
  • Kristi Oberson, Vice President-Chapter Events
  • Steve Christoffersen, Vice President-Vendor Relations

The chapter acknowledges Charles Schwab, ProLogis and Level 3 for hosting us on their corporate campuses.

Houston

President: John Vander Voort

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kevin Roberts, Vice President
  • David Novelli, Treasurer
  • Anthony Eppert, Secretary
  • Michael Prewitt, Director
  • Nancy Bui, Director
  • Cheryl Bounds, Volunteer

KS/MO

President: Rajal Mankad

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Benson, Vice President
  • Sherri Hudson, Treasurer
  • Janece Worner, Secretary
  • Connie Greenfield, Communications and PR Director
  • Keyoor Mankad, Program Committee Chair

Los Angeles

President: Steve Kifer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kate Forsyth, Vice President
  • John Fogarty,Treasurer
  • Achaessa James,Secretary
  • Cindy Kee, Program Committee

Sponsorship Recognition

  • Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP
  • Deloitte
  • Towers Watson
  • Equity Methods
  • OptionEase

Outstanding Member/Speaker Recognition

  • Jennifer George, Orrick
  • Shiela Frierson, Computershare
  • Jeff Peak, Charles Schwab
  • Tara Tays, Deloitte Consulting
  • Kate Forsyth, Deloitte Tax
  • Robyn Shutak, NASPP
  • Carl Schmitt, Towers Watson
  • Marizu Madu, Towers Watson
  • Emily Cervino, Certified Equity Professional Institute
  • Takis Makridis, Equity Methods
  • Kim Kovacs, OptionEase

The Chapter thanks all our sponsors, speakers, and all members who participated and contributed to our meetings for 2011. Your participation made our chapter possible! Thank you!

Michigan

President: Rebecca Golem

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Michelle Madge, Secretary
  • Nicole Dmitruchina, Treasurer
  • Sharon Orlando, Director
  • Jayme Brest, Director
  • Ryan Golem, Director
  • Sheila Matias, Outgoing President

NY/NJ

President: Martha Steinman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kristina Schatz, Vice President - Secretary
  • Tom Anderson, Vice President - Treasurer
  • Jason Adwin, Vice President
  • Jenifer Gornstein, Vice President
  • James Mooney, Vice President
  • Carol Silverman, Vice President
  • Dean Smith, Vice President
  • Gloria Nusbacher, Director
  • Dan Walter, Director

Ohio

President: Maria Melish

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Fowler, Director
  • Robert Ringel, Director
  • Molly Grimm, Secretary & Director
  • Joan Snyder, Director
  • Karen Corrigan, VP, Treasurer & Director

The Ohio chapter would also like to recognize the generous sponsorship of Charles Schwab; Cincinnati Financial; Fidelity Investments; Merrill Lynch. In addition to this, we would like to thank the speakers and other volunteers who have donated their time and efforts in assisting the Ohio chapter throughout the year.

Orange County

President: Jeannette Wheeler

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Michelle May, Vice President
  • Diane Coon, Treasurer
  • Brian Holmen, Secretary
  • Nicole Bonsness, Outgoing President

Philadelphia

President: Terry Adamson

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • John Hammond, Vice President
  • Angela Hammond, Treasurer
  • Scott McCloskey, Board Member
  • Ramona Rutherford, Board Member

Phoenix

President: Brian Stovall

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kimberly Steele, Secretary
  • Janet Truog, Treasurer
  • Josh Hemmati, Program Co-Chairperson
  • Laura Shields, Program Co-Chairperson
  • Bucky Swift, Industry Advisor

Sacramento

President: Jim Vincent

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Gary Hamilton, Secretary
  • Douglas Patterson, Vice President
  • Rachel Murillo, Treasurer

San Diego

President: James Tozer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Marilyn Grenci, Treasurer
  • Thomas Welk, Programs Director
  • Claudia Baranowski, Director
  • Noreen Burns, Director
  • Michele Farmer, Director
  • Stephanie Greenwald, Director
  • Colleen Kerrigan, Director
  • Kimberly Lekse, Director
  • Ben Needham, Director
  • Jill Stipanov, Director
  • Amy Wood, Director

San Fernando Valley

President: Jeffrey Peak

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Sheila Frierson, Secretary
  • Gilbert Szeto, Programs Chair
  • Karolyn Flesher, Treasurer
  • David Mayo, Board Member-At-Large

San Francisco

President: Joe Thatcher

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Christine Zwerling, Treasurer
  • Ingrid Freire, Program Committee
  • Sara Spengler, Director
  • Wendy Jennings, Director
  • Donna Spinola, Vice-President
  • Barbara Klementz, Secretary
  • Paz Dizon, Program Committee
  • Lauren Downes, Program Committee
  • Jeff Graham, Director

Seattle

President: Kimberly Hackman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Cheryl Claeys, Officer
  • Lisa Cottrell Dilek, Secretary
  • Aftab Ibrahim, Treasurer
  • Judy Brandon, Former President

Silicon Valley

President: Emily Cervino

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Inta Abele, Vice President
  • Lydia Terrill, Secretary
  • Barbara Richley, Treasurer
  • Britta Puschendorf, Assistant Secretary
  • Jon Burg, Assistant Treasurer
  • Jean Wong, Facilities Coordinator
  • Madori Playford, Registration Coordinator
  • Karen Hertz, Program Committee
  • Jacobin Zorin, Program Committee
  • John McCann, Program Committee
  • Colleen Ledesma, Program Committee

Twin Cities

President: Martin Rosenbaum

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Ted Garrity, Treasurer
  • Eric Gonzaga, Vice President-Membership
  • Randy Hunt, Secretary
  • Daniel Kadrlik, Vice President
  • Derek Arisian, Director
  • Jeffrey Frye, Director
  • Kelly Jacobus, Director
  • Whitney Kreutzer, Director
  • Susan Roeder, Director
  • Donna Bailey, Director
  • Jim Sillery, Director

Wisconsin

President: William Thoms

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Christopher Brunson, Vice President
  • Leigh Riley, Secretary
  • Kathy Leppla, Treasurer
  • Amy Ciepluch, Director of Membership
  • David Olson, Director