NASPP
Search:
NASPP

Chapter Excellence Awards for 2010

Chapter Excellence Awards recognize those chapters that we feel go above and beyond. The chapters that receive this award hold an exemplary number of meetings, do a great job of bringing in new and interesting speakers for their members, have created an outstanding local network for NASPP members, and have a strong infrastructure to support the chapter.

The 2010 Chapter Excellence Awards are presented to the following chapters:

Boston

President: Michael Albert

Chicago

President: Susan Daley

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kathy Lietz, Treasurer
  • Thomas Zidlicky, Jobs Coordinator
  • Michael Melbinger, Director
  • Rick Zatz, Director
  • Scott Witz, Director
  • Brett Harsen, Director
  • Joseph Adams, Officer
  • Matthew Wolfson, Director
  • Ed Hauder
  • The Chicago chapter receives special recognition for holding nine or more meetings during the year.

    Connecticut

    President: Susan Powell

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Don Gillotti, Communications and PR Director
  • Edi Abbott, Program and Sponsorship Director
  • Edward Vanagas, Treasurer
  • Ali Haffner, Program Coordinator
  • Kelly Reed, Program Coordinator
  • Denver

    President: John Barringer

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Steven Christoffersen, Vice President-Vendor Relations
  • Susan Eustes, Vice President-Chapter Events
  • Roberta Louis, Vice President-Issuer Relations
  • Christine Daly, Vice President-Practitioner Relations
  • The Denver chapter would like to thank Board members Susan Eustes, Christine Daly, Steve Christoffersen and Roberta Louis for their long-term commitment to the chapter. We would also like to acknowledge the help of issuer member companies Charles Schwab, Flextronics International and Prologis who provided meeting space for chapter meetings in 2010.

    Los Angeles

    President: Steve Kifer

    Officers:

  • Steve Kifer, President
  • John Fogarty, Treasurer
  • Kate Forsyth, Secretary
  • Dayna Harris, Program Committee
  • Michael Goedecke, Membership Committee
  • Sponsors:

  • BNY Mellon Shareowner Services
  • Fidelity
  • Towers Perrin
  • Deloitte
  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Outstanding Membership Participation:

  • Shiela Frierson
  • David Mayo
  • Diane Manuel
  • Jerrod McClung
  • Michigan

    President: Sheila Matias

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Michelle Madge, Secretary
  • Nicole Dmitruchina, Treasurer
  • Tannya Niswander, Director
  • Sharon Orlando, Director
  • Nick Lossia, Director
  • Jayme Brest, Director
  • NY/NJ

    President: Martha Steinman

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kristina Schatz, Vice President - Secretary
  • Tom Anderson, Vice President - Treasurer
  • Jason Adwin, Vice President
  • Jenifer Gornstein, Vice President
  • James Mooney, Vice President
  • Carol Silverman, Vice President
  • Dean Smith, Vice President
  • Gloria Nusbacher, Director
  • Dan Walter, Director
  • The NY/NJ chapter receives special recognition for holding nine or more meetings during the year.

    Ohio

    President: Maria Melish

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lisa Fowler, Director
  • Robert Ringel, Director
  • Molly Grimm, Secretary & Director
  • Joan Snyder, Director
  • Karen J. Corrigan, VP, Treasurer & Director
  • Maria Melish, President
  • The Ohio chapter would also like to recognize the generous sponsorship of Charles Schwab; Fidelity Investments; Limited Brands; Merrill Lynch.  In addition to this, we would like to thank the speakers and other volunteers who have donated their time and efforts in assisting the Ohio chapter throughout the year.

    Orange County

    President: Nicole Bonsness

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Jason Sherr, Co-Vice President
  • Michelle May, Co-Vice President
  • Erin Madison, Treasurer
  • Geoff Baker, Secretary
  • Sandy Barrett, Committee Member
  • Heidi Marsden, Committee Member
  • Sheila Lyons, Committee Member
  • Phoenix

    President: Brian Stovall

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kimberly Steele, Secretary
  • Janet Truog, Treasurer
  • Bucky Swift, Industry Advisor
  • Laura Shields, Program Chairperson
  • Josh Hemmati, Program Chairperson
  • Sacramento

    President: Jim Vincent

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Douglas Patterson, Vice President
  • Rachel Murillo, Treasurer
  • Jennifer Cashio, Secretary (1st 6 months)
  • Gary Hamilton, Secretary (2nd 6 months)
  • San Diego

    President: James Tozer

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Robyn Shutak, Co Programs Director
  • Thomas Welk, Co Programs Director
  • Marilyn Grenci, Treasurer
  • Claudia Baranowski, Director
  • Kate Daniels, Director
  • Fabiana Dixon, Director
  • Matthew Short, Director
  • Noreen Burns, Director
  • Nancy Dartez, Director
  • Stephanie Greenwald, Director
  • Kyri Van Hoose, Director
  • Denice Cordova, Assistant to Board of Directors
  • San Francisco

    President: Joe Thatcher

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Donna Spinola, Vice-President
  • Christine Zwerling, Treasurer
  • Barbara Klementz, Secretary
  • Ingrid Freire, Program Committee
  • Paz Dizon, Program Committee
  • Sara Spengler, Program Committee
  • Ken Scully, Director
  • Wendy Jennings, Director
  • Joan Matlack, Director
  • Seattle

    President: Kimberly Hackman

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Cheryl Claeys, Vice President, Programs & Memberships
  • Aftab Ibrahim, Treasurer
  • Lisa Cottrell, Secretary
  • Silicon Valley

    President: Emily Cervino

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Emily Cervino, President
  • Elizabeth Dodge, Vice President and All Day Conference Co-Chair
  • Lydia Terrill , Secretary
  • Madori Playford, Asst Secretary
  • Barbara A. Richley, Treasurer
  • Mark Miller, Asst Treasurer
  • Inta Abele, Program Committee Secretary and All Day Conference Co-Chair
  • Jean Wong, Facilities Coordinator
  • John McCann, Facilities Co-Coordinator
  • Bill Radtke, Registration Coordinator
  • Britta Puschendorf, Speaker Coordinator
  • Kenn Lara, Email-Web
  • Twin Cities

    President: Martin Rosenbaum

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Ted Garrity, Treasurer
  • Tim Quist, Secretary
  • Donna Bailey, Director
  • Eric Gonzaga, Director
  • Randy Hunt, Director
  • Daniel Kadrlik, Director
  • Karen Marier, Director
  • Susan Roeder, Director
  • Bruce Shnider, Director
  • Wisconsin

    President: William Thoms

    Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Chris Brunson, Vice President
  • Leigh Riley, Secretary
  • Kathy Leppla, Treasurer
  • Amy Ciepluch, Membership Director
  • David Olson, Director
  •