NASPP
Search:
NASPP

Chapter Excellence Awards for 2009

Chapter Excellence Awards recognize those chapters that we feel go above and beyond. The chapters that receive this award hold an exemplary number of meetings, do a great job of bringing in new and interesting speakers for their members, have created an outstanding local network for NASPP members, and have a strong infrastructure to support the chapter.

The 2009 Chapter Excellence Awards are presented to the following chapters:

 Austin

President: Ken Lipscomb

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Paul Valencia, Vice President
  • Karen Newell, Board Member Advisor

Boston

President: Michael Albert

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Donna Belanger, Advisory Board Member
  • Peter Karle, Advisory Board Member
  • Barbara Lucas, Advisory Board Member
  • Elspeth Pruett, Advisory Board Member
  • Sue Wilens, Advisory Board Member

Chicago

President: Susan Daley

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Linda Eagleeye, Treasurer
  • Thomas Zidlicky, Jobs Coordinator
  • Michael Melbinger, Director
  • Rick Zatz, Director
  • Scott Witz, Director
  • Brett Harsen, Director
  • Joseph Adams, Officer
  • Edward Hauder

The Chicago chapter receives special recognition for holding ten or more meetings during the year.

Connecticut

President: Susan Powell

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Edi Abbott, Program and Sponsorship Director
  • Ed Vanagas, Treasurer
  • Ali Haffner, Program Coordinator
  • Don Gillotti, Communications and PR Director

Dallas

President: Bobby Fogle

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Robin Gunter, Vice President
  • Vanessa Seilheimer, Treasurer

Denver

President: John Barringer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Roberta Louis, Founding Board Member-Issuer Relations
  • Susan Eustes, Founding Board Member-Chapter Events
  • Christine Daly, Board Member-Practitioner Relations
  • Steven Christoffersen, Board Member-Vendor Relations

The Denver chapter would like to recognize the generous sponsorship of Charles Schwab's entire Denver staff and all the help from Michael Shinbein and David Kristoff at Sun Microsystems for making our meeting space available (and affordable!). Our chapter's success is a tribute to the dedicated input from a core of long-term and founding members who remain committed to keeping Denver's community of equity compensation professionals vibrant.

Los Angeles

President: Steve Kifer

Officers:

  • Jerrod McClung, Vice President
  • John Fogarty, Treasurer
  • Kate Forsyth, Secretary
  • Dayna Harris, Program Committee
  • Gilbert Szeto, Program Committee
  • Michael Goedecke, Membership Committee

Sponsors:

  • Fidelity
  • Towers Perrin
  • Deloitte
  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Semler Brossy
  • Bank of New York Mellon

Outstanding Membership Participation:

  • David Mayo
  • Diane Manuel
  • Jeff Peak

Michigan

President: Sheila Matias

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Michelle Madge, Secretary
  • Nicole Dmitruchina, Treasurer
  • Tannya Niswander, Director

NY/NJ

President: Martha Steinman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kristina Schatz, Vice President - Secretary
  • Tom Anderson, Vice President - Treasurer
  • Linda Chan, Vice President
  • Jason Adwin, Vice President
  • Carol Silverman, Vice President
  • James Mooney, Vice President
  • Dean Smith, Vice President
  • Jenifer Gornstein, Vice President
  • Dan Walter, Director
  • Angela Macropoulos, Director
  • Gloria Nusbacher, Director

The NY/NJ chapter receives special recognition for holding ten or more meetings during the year.

Ohio

President: Maria Melish

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Nancy Chancey, Director
  • Robert Ringel, Director
  • Molly Grimm, Secretary & Director
  • Joan Snyder, Director
  • Karen J. Corrigan, VP, Treasurer & Director
  • Tom Wright, President

The Ohio chapter would also like to recognize the generous sponsorship of Charles Schwab; Cincinnati Financial; Fidelity Investments; Merrill Lynch; Frost Brown Todd LLC; Bob Prangley and Prangley, Jordan, Boland Investment Consulting Group, Wachovia Securities LLC; Abercrombie and Fitch.In addition to this, we would like to thank the speakers and other volunteers who have donated their time and efforts in assisting the Ohio chapter throughout the year.

Orange County

President: Nicole Bonsness

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Jason Sherr, Co-Vice President
  • Michelle May, Co-Vice President
  • Erin Madison, Treasurer
  • Geoff Baker, Secretary
  • Sandy Barrett, Committee Member
  • Heidi Marsden, Committee Member
  • Sheila Lyons, Committee Member

Philadelphia

President: Steven Slutsky

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Susan Curran, Vice President

Phoenix

President: Brian Stovall

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Janet Truog, Treasurer
  • Kimberly Steele, Secretary
  • Sandra Sherman, Program Co-Chairperson
  • Laura Shields, Program Co-Chairperson
  • Bucky Swift, Industry Advisor

Portland

President: Danielle Benderly

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Lorne Dauenhauer, Vice President
  • Shirley Platt, Treasurer
  • Cliff Spencer, Secretary
  • Kathy Fox, Assistant Secretary
  • Tracy Bean, Director
  • Darcy Norville, Director
  • Wes Hansen, Director

Sacramento

President: Rajal Mankad

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Douglas Patterson, Vice President
  • Rachel Murillo, Treasurer
  • Jennifer Cashio, Secretary

San Diego

President: James Tozer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Kyri Van Hoose, Secretary
  • Marilyn Grenci, Treasurer
  • Noreen Burns, Director
  • Nancy Dartez,Director
  • Stephanie Greenwald,Director
  • Robyn Shutak, Director
  • Claudia Baranowski,Director
  • Kate Daniels, Director
  • Fabiana Dixon,Director
  • Matthew Short,Director
  • Thomas Welk,Director
  • Denice Cordova, Assistant to Board of Directors

San Fernando Valley

President: Vanessa Renna

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Joanne Wendler, VP Programs
  • Dave Mayo, VP Programs
  • Sheila Lyons, Secretary
  • Janet O'Rourke, VP Legislative Issues
  • Jeff Peak, Treasurer
  • Vanessa Renna, President
  • Mike Chandler, Contributing Member

San Francisco

President: Ken Scully

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Donna Spinola, Vice President
  • Jennifer Kirk, Secretary
  • Christine Zwerling, Treasurer
  • Sandra Sussman, Director
  • Wendy Jennings, Director
  • Joan Matlack, Director
  • Ingrid Friere, Program Committee Chair
  • Joe Thatcher, Program Committee Chair
  • Paz Dizon, Program Committee Chair

The San Francisco chapter receives special recognition for holding ten or more meetings during the year.

Seattle

President: Kimberly Hackman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Mikale Clark, Vice President, Memberships
  • Cheryl Claeys, Secretary
  • Aftab Ibrahim, Treasurer

Silicon Valley

President: Rose Hoffman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Britta Puschendorf, Vice President & Speaker Coordinator
  • Inta Abele, Secretary & Conference Co-Chair
  • Lydia Terrill, Asst. Secretary & Program Committee Secretary
  • Barbara Richley, Treasurer
  • Kenn Lara, Asst. Treasurer & Email Web Master
  • Richard Morales, Program Committee Chair
  • Elizabeth Dodge, Conference Chair
  • Jean Wong, Facilities Coordinator
  • John McCann, Facilities Co-Coordinator
  • Bill Radtke, Registration Coordinator

Twin Cities

President: Martin Rosenbaum

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors:

  • Ted Garrity, Treasurer
  • Tim Quist, Secretary
  • Donna Bailey, Director
  • Stephanie Maxam, Director
  • Karen Marier, Director
  • Bruce Shnider, Director
  • Eric Gonzaga, Director
  • Amy Roberts, Director