NASPP
Search:
NASPP

Chapter Excellence Awards for 2008

Chapter Excellence Awards recognize those chapters that we feel go above and beyond. The chapters that receive this award hold an exemplary number of meetings, do a great job of bringing in new and interesting speakers for their members, have created an outstanding local network for NASPP members, and have a strong infrastructure to support the chapter.

The 2008 Chapter Excellence Awards are presented to the following chapters:

Chicago

President: Susan Daley

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Linda Eagleeye, Treasurer
  • Thomas Zidlicky, Jobs Coordinator
  • Michael Melbinger, Director
  • Rick Zatz, Director
  • Scott Witz, Director
  • Brett Harsen, Director
  • Joseph Adams, Officer

Connecticut

President: Susan Powell

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Edi Abbott, Program and Sponsorship Director
  • Ed Vanagas, Treasurer
  • Ruth Mauro, Program Coordinator
  • Ali Haffner, Program Coordinator
  • Don Gillotti, Communications and PR Director

Dallas

President: Bobby Fogle

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Robin Gunter, Vice President
  • Vanessa Seilheimer, Treasurer

DC

President: David Chianese

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Sandra Sussman, Vice President
  • George Martinson, Treasurer
  • Trevor Nelson, Board Member Advisor
  • Robert Webb, Board Member Advisor

Denver

President: John Barringer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Roberta Louis, Board Member
  • Susan Eustes, Board Member
  • Christine Daly, Board Member

The Denver chapter would also like to recognize the generous sponsorship of Charles Schwab and Sun Microsystems for making our meeting space available (and affordable!). Our chapter's success is a tribute to the dedicated input from a core of long-term and founding members who remain committed to keeping Denver's community of Equity Compensation Professionals vibrant.

NY/NJ

President: Martha Steinman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Kristina Schatz, Vice President - Secretary
  • Tom Anderson, Vice President - Treasurer
  • Linda Chan, Vice President
  • Jason Adwin, Vice President
  • Carol Silverman, Vice President
  • James Mooney, Vice President
  • Dean Smith, Vice President
  • Dan Walter, Director
  • Angela Macropoulos, Director
  • Gloria Nusbacher, Director

Orange Co

President: Nicole Bonsness

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Jason Sherr, Vice President
  • Michelle May, Secretary
  • Erin Madison, Treasurer

Philadelphia

President: Steven Slutsky

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Laura Abarca, Vice President
  • Saundra Gibson-Genoni, Vice President

Phoenix

President: Brian Stovall

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Janet Truog, Treasurer
  • Kimberly Steele, Secretary
  • Sandra Sherman, Program Co-Chairperson
  • Laura Shields, Program Co-Chairperson
  • Bucky Swift, Industry Advisor

San Diego

President: James Tozer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Kyri Van Hoose, Secretary
  • Marilyn Grenci, Treasurer
  • Thomas Welk, Programming Committee Chair
  • Jane Borneman, Programming Committee Director
  • Robyn Shutak, Programming Committee Director
  • Claudia Baranowski, Director and Registration Coordinator
  • Matthew Short, Director
  • Nancy Dartez, Director
  • Noreen Burns, Director
  • Kate Daniels, Director
  • Denice Cordova, Assistant to Board of Directors

San Fernando Valley

President: Vanessa Renna

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Joanne Wendler, VP Programs
  • Dave Mayo, VP Programs
  • Mike Chandler, Secretary
  • Janet O'Rourke, VP Legislative Issues
  • Jeff Peak, Treasurer

San Francisco

President: Ken Scully

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Sara Spengler, Vice President
  • Jennifer Kirk, Secretary
  • Dan Sill, Treasurer
  • Becky Broussard, Director
  • Wendy Jennings, Director
  • Joan Matlack, Director
  • Ingrid Friere, Program Committee Chair
  • Joe Thatcher, Program Committee Chair
  • Christine Zwerling, Program Committee Chair
  • Camille Mendiola, All Day Event Volunteer Coordinator
  • Laura Reis, All Day Event Volunteer Coordinator

Seattle

President: Kimberly Hackman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Mikale Clark, Vice President, Memberships
  • Siri Pannell, Vice President, Programs
  • Cheryl Claeys, Secretary
  • Aftab Ibrahim, Treasurer

Silicon Valley

President: Rose Hoffman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Britta Puschendorf, Vice President
  • Tom McDonald, Treasurer
  • Mike Hom, Assistant Treasurer
  • Bill Radke, Secretary
  • Elizabeth Dodge, Assistant Secretary
  • Richard Morales, Program Committee Chair
  • Karen Hertz, Program Committee Co-Chair and Secretary
  • Barbara Richley, Conference Chair
  • Jean Wong, Facilities Coordinator
  • John McCann
  • Inta Abele, Conference Co-Chair

Twin Cities

President: Martin Rosenbaum

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Ted Garrity, Treasurer
  • Tim Quist, Secretary
  • Donna Bailey, Director
  • Stephanie Maxam, Director
  • Karen Marier, Director
  • Bruce Shnider, Director
  • Eric Gonzaga, Director
  • Amy Roberts, Director