NASPP
Search:
NASPP

Chapter Excellence Awards for 2007

Chapter Excellence Awards recognize those chapters that we feel go above and beyond. The chapters that receive this award hold an exemplary number of meetings, do a great job of bringing in new and interesting speakers for their members, have created an outstanding local network for NASPP members, and have a strong infrastructure to support the chapter.

This year’s Chapter Excellence Awards are presented to the following chapters:

Austin

President: Karen Newell

Chicago

President: Susan Daley

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Linda Eagleeye, Treasurer
  • Thomas Zidlicky, Jobs Coordinator
  • Michael Melbinger, Director
  • Rick Zatz, Director
  • Scott Witz, Director

Connecticut

President: Susan Powell

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Edi Abbott, Director of Sponsorship
  • Ruth Mauro, Director of Programs
  • Ed Vanagas, Treasurer
  • Tom Flynn, Board Advisor
  • Gretchen Ruch, Board Advisor

Dallas

President: Bobby Fogle

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Robin Gunter, Vice President
  • Vanessa Seilheimer, Treasurer

Denver

President: John Barringer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Christine Daly, Director
  • Susan Eustes, Director
  • Jill Jepson, Director
  • Roberta Louis, Director

The Denver chapter thanks Charles Schwab in Denver for providing meeting space and lunch for all of their 2007 chapter meetings.

NY/NJ

President: Martha Steinman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Kristina Schatz, Vice President - Secretary
  • Tom Anderson, Vice President - Treasurer
  • Jason Adwin, Vice President
  • Linda Chan, Vice President
  • James Mooney, Vice President
  • Carol Silverman, Vice Presidet
  • Dean Smith, Vice President
  • Angela Macropoulos, Director
  • Gloria Nusbacher, Director
  • Dan Walter, Director

Ohio

President: Sheila Matias

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Robert Ringel, Secretary
  • Karen Corrigan, Treasury
  • Nancy Chancey, Director
  • Jerry Litton, Director
  • Joan Snyder, Director

Phoenix

President: Brian Stovall

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Kimberly Steele, Secretary
  • Janet Truog, Treasurer
  • Kim Ranker Jolly, Program Chairperson
  • Bucky Swift, Industry Advisor

San Diego

President: James Tozer

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Kyri Van Hoose, Secretary
  • Marilyn Grenci, Treasurer
  • Thomas Welk, Programming Committee Chair
  • Jane Borneman, Programming Committee Director
  • Robyn Shutak, Programming Committee Director
  • Claudia Baranowski, Director and Registration Coordinator
  • Noreen Burns, Director
  • Kate Daniels, Director
  • Nancy Dartez, Director
  • Denice Cordova, Assistant to Board of Directors

San Fernando Valley

President: Vanessa Renna

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Joanne Young Wendler, Secretary
  • Jeffrey Peak, Treasurer
  • David Mayo, VP, Programs

San Francisco

President: Ken Scully

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Laura Reis, Vice President
  • Dan Sill, Treasurer
  • Jennifer Kirk, Secretary
  • Becky Broussard, Director
  • Wendy Jennings, Director
  • Joan Matlack, Director
  • Christine Zwerling, Program Committee Chair
  • Camille Mendiola, Program Committee Chair
  • Marites Domingo, Program Committee Chair

Seattle

President: Kimberly Hackman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Judy Brandon, Vice President
  • Mikale Clarke, Treasurer
  • Siri Pannell, Secretary
  • Joe Campbell, Advisor
  • Kelley Garrett, Advisor
  • Carl Mackleit, Advisor
  • J. Sue Morgan, Advisor
  • Kenneth Powers, Advisor

Silicon Valley

President: Rose Hoffman

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Stacy Fox, Vice President
  • Bill Radtke, Secretary
  • Donna Hammer, Asst Secretary
  • Tom McDonald, Treasurer
  • Britta Puschendorf, Asst Treasurer
  • Richard Morales, Committee Chair
  • Karen B. Hertz, Committee Co-Chair and Secretary
  • Barbara A. Richley, Conference Chair
  • Inta Abele, Conference Co-Chair
  • Jean Wong, Facilities Coordinator
  • Ingrid Freire, Facilities Co-Coordinator
  • Anne H. Silver, Election Coordinator
  • Rose Hoffman, Registration Coordinator
  • Kenn Lara, Web Manager

Twin Cities

President: Bruce Shnider

Officers, Directors, and Other Contributors to the Chapter's Success:

  • Tim Quist, Secretary
  • Ted Garrity, Treasurer
  • Donna Bailey, Director
  • Stephanie Maxam, Director
  • Amy Roberts, Director
  • Martin Rosenbaum, Director